Principles of the processing of personal data

Dear Sir or Madam,

let us inform you on the principles and procedures at the processing of personal data through the website clia.biovendor.group (hereinafter referred to as “Website”), which are in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data, as amended.

The Principles of the Processing of Personal Data shall be updated by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s. in case of need. The current version of the Principles of the Processing of Personal Data shall be always available on the Website and in the registered office of the company BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s.  If any substantial change in the ways of handling of personal data occurs in the Principles of Processing Personal Data, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s. shall inform about such change on the Website.

The general information on processing of personal data

Identification and contact data of the controller: BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína a.s., ID No. 63471507, based at Karásek 1767/1, Řečkovice, 621 00 Brno, a company incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by Regional Court in Brno, Section B, File No. 3917 (hereinafter referred to as  ”BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína“), contact e-mail: info@biovendor.cz, tel.: +420 549 124 111.

Data protection officer: BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína has not appointed a data protection officer as they are not an obliged entity pursuant to the article 37 of the GDPR.

Automated individual decision-making:  While processing personal data, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not perform automated individual decision-making or profiling pursuant to the article 22 of the GDPR.

Supervisory authority:  Supervisory Authority  means an independent public authority, competent to the protection of personal data in a relevant country. The supervisory authority at the place of the registered office of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína is the Office for Personal Data Protection, based at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, tel.: +420 234 665 125.

The other information on processing of personal data

The data subject, purpose and extent of processing:

For fulfilment of a contract or for taking the measures adopted before the conclusion of the contract (contacting the subject of the data after filling in the form on the Website in order to present the products, prepare a price offer, etc.), BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína particularly processes: name, surname, e-mail.

For reasons of legitimate interest, we process: e-mail (sending commercial communication, providing direct marketing).

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína further processes the data obtained from the data subjects who have visited the Website:  IP address, or other online identifiers.

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not process the special category of personal data pursuant to the article 9 of the GDPR or the personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences  pursuant to the article 10 of the GDPR.

In the event that BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína intends to process another personal information than the one stated above, or for different purposes, they can do it on the basis of valid given consent with the processing of personal data. Such consent to the processing of personal data is given by the data subject in a separate document.

Time of data processing:

We process personal data for a period of 5 years from their acquisition.

Personal data processed for meeting the obligations arising from special legal regulations are processed by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína for the period set by the legal regulations (statutory archiving period). In case of need of using personal data for the protection of legitimate interests of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína processes the personal data for the period necessary for exercising such rights.

Recipients of personal data

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not hand on any personal data to any other controllers or processors of personal data.

The processors of personal data are companies of the Biovendor group:

 

Personal data processed for meeting the obligations arising from special legal regulations are handed on by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína to the state administration bodies or other competent offices only in cases required by law.

BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not hand on personal data to any third countries or international organizations pursuant to the article 44 et seq of GDPR.

Rights of the data subjects

In connection with the protection of personal data, you have the following rights. If you are willing to exercise any of the rights, do not hesitate to contact us via contact e-mail. There are certain exceptions related to the exercise of the rights, therefore they might not be applied in all situations.

As the data subject you have

Right of access to personal data (art. 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain confirmation from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína as to whether or not your personal data are being processed. If your personal data are being processed from the part of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína, you have the right to obtain access to the personal data and information stipulated in the article 15 of the GDPR. You have also the right to obtain a copy of the personal data being processed. You can be charged a reasonable fee for other copies by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína, taking administrative costs into account.

Right to rectification of personal data (art. 16 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína without undue delay the rectification of your inaccurate personal data, or to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure of personal data (art. 17 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína without undue delay the erasure of your personal data in the cases stipulated in the article 17 of the GDPR. The rights to erasure shall not be applied if the processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations, for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and other cases stipulated in the GDPR.

Right to restriction of processing (art. 18 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína restriction of processing in any of the following cases: a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period enabling BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína to verify the accuracy of the personal data; b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; c) Bio-Vendor - Laboratorní medicína no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; d) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína override those of you.

Right to information regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (art. 19 of the GDPR): BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. If you ask, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína shall inform you about those recipients.

Right to data portability (art. 20 of the GDPR): If technically realizable, you have the right to receive your personal data and give them to another controller.

The right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling (art. 22 of the GDPR):  While processing personal data, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína does not perform automated individual decision-making or profiling pursuant to the article 22 of the GDPR.

Right to be informed in case of breach of personal data protection (art. 33 of GDPR): If it is supposed that a certain case of breach of personal data protection results in a high risk for your rights and freedom, BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína shall notify you of such breach without undue delay.

Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: If you think that BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína fails to process your personal data in a legitimate way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, whose contact data are stated above.

We appreciate if you contact us first. We will do the best to rectify such a detrimental situation and process your personal data in a legitimate way.

Right to object to processing (art. 21, clause 1 of the GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data processed by BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína due to the legitimate interest. In that event BioVendo - Laboratorní medicína shall no longer process the personal data unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to withdraw consent with the processing of personal data:  If BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína processes any of the personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent in writing at any time, by sending your disagreement with the processing of personal data to the contact e-mail address. By the withdrawal of your consent, the processing of personal data is not affected in the cases when any consent is not required.

Sending commercial communication, information on direct marketing

When sending commercial communication, we proceed in accordance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll., providing for some services of the information company, as amended. Sending commercial communication may be cancelled by using deregistration reference in each e-mail sent.

Right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing (art. 21, clause 2 of the GDPR): If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing. In that event BioVendor - Laboratorní medicína further does not process personal data.

Cookies

What are cookies?

We would like to inform you that we use cookies, which are small text files identifying users of the Website and recording their user activities. The text in the cookie file often comprises a series of numbers and letters providing unique identification of the user's computer, however, not giving any specific personal information about the user.

We use two types of cookies, i.e. persistent and session cookies. A persistent cookie file stays on the hard disk even after the browser has been closed. Persistent cookies can be used by the browser during future visits of the Website. Persistent cookies can be deleted. Session cookies are temporary and are erased at the moment you quit your browser.

First-party cookies refer to cookie files which are stored when a web user is visiting a Website. And only the given Website can read them. In addition, the Website may potentially use external services, which also store their own cookies – these are known as third-party cookies.

The Website automatically identifies the user's IP address. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a user's computer after it is connected to the Internet. All this data is recorded in an activity log by the server, which provides for the subsequent data processing.

You will be prompted either to accept or reject the cookies each time you visit the Website.

Cookies that we use which are subject to your consent

However, you are free to refuse application of these types of cookies at any time.

TypeCookie namePurposeExpiration
----

Analytics cookies

We use analytics cookies for internal research on how we can further improve our services. The data collected by these cookies does not allow identification of anyone.

This data is neither shared with any third parties nor it is used for any other purpose.

However, you are free to refuse application of these types of cookies at any time.

TypeCookie namePurposeExpiration
Universal Analytics (Google)_gaThis cookie is a persistent Google Analytics cookie that is used to distinguish unique users.persistent
Universal Analytics (Google)_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. Cookies are used to store information about how visitors use a website and helps in creating analytical reports on how your site is performing. The collected data, including the number of visitors, source, origin, and pages visited anonymously.1 day
Universal Analytics (Google)_gat_UA-* Used to limit the speed of requests in Google analytics.1 min

Operational cookies

Cookies that we have to store on your device in order for the given web page to function. For this reason, your consent is not required.

TypeCookie namePurposeExpiration
EssentialCookies-ENShow / hide cookie bar.persistent
EssentialpageBackRemember the return page for the "Back" button on the parameter detail.persistent

Third-party cookies

There may also be third-party cookies placed on the Website. This can happen for example, because we have commissioned a third party with, let’s say, website analysis. We use the following service providers:

Cookies settings

Removing cookies from your device

You can delete the cookies that are already stored on your device all at once by clearing the browsing history of your browser. This will remove all cookies from all websites you have visited.

Managing site-specific cookies

If you wish to exercise more detailed control over site-specific cookies, then use the privacy and cookie settings in your browser for these purposes.

Blocking cookies

Most internet browsers can be set to prevent any cookies from being used on your device. However, it is possible that on some web pages, you may then have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit them. And moreover, some services and functionalities may not work properly at all.

Instructions regarding the blocking or removing cookies from the browsers can be usually found in the help section of individual browsers.

Do you want to learn more?
We're here for you

Please fill in
all fields
marked *
Up
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Find out more here.
Agree